Winnipeg Winnipeg School Boards Trustees



Winnipeg is actually managed by several school boards:


The Winnipeg School Division
has a Board consisting of Nine elected trustees, three for each electoral ward. They are elected every four years (next in 2005) at the same time as the City of Winnipeg municipal elections.

Board meetings are held at the school division office, 1577 Wall Street East, Winnipeg, R3E 2S5 (204-775-0231), on Monday evenings commencing at 7:30 p.m. and the public is welcome. The email addresses have not been provided to ratepayers by the trustees.

Ward

Trustee

Home Phone

Ward One

Joyce Bateman Res: 799-8855
Anita Hildal Res: 489-6264
John Orlikow Res: 774-4340
Bus: 791-0848

Ward Two

Kristine Barr Res: 775-0990
Lori Johnson Res: 786-5922
Tony Antonia Res: 779-1105
Bus: 962-0241

Ward Three

Liz Ambrose Res: 589-4065
Mike Babinsky Res: 582-9296
Roman Yereniuk Res: 586-7089


The St James Assiniboia School Division No. 2 has a Board consisting of Nine elected trustees, three for each electoral ward. They are elected every three years (next, in October 2002) at the same time as the City of Winnipeg municipal elections.

Board meetings are held at the school division office, 2574 Portage Avenue, and are open to the public commencing at 7:00 p.m. The email addresses have not been provided to ratepayers by the trustees.

Ward

Trustee

Home Address

Phone

King Edward/Deer Lodge

Bruce Alexander

1766 Assiniboine Avenue
R3J 0A1

(204)885-1876

Scott Johnston

107 Emerald Grove Driv
R3J 1H3

204)889-5250

Peter D. Carney

190 Douglas Park Road
R3J 1Z3

(204)837-5013

Silver Heights/Booth

Craig McGregor

27 Flamingo Avenue
R3J 0X6

(204)889-8729

M. Sandra Paterson-Greene

233 Athlone Drive
R3J 3L6

(204)888-2627

Ron Marshall

826 Parkdale Street
R2Y 0X7

(204)889-2541

Kirkfield/St. Charles

Bruce Chegus

103 Rouge Road
R3K 1J4

(204)888-9498

Linda Archer

59 Haultain Crescent
R3K 1N9/TD>

(204)832-1590

Kelly De Groot

48 Wordsworth Way
R3K 0K1

(204)837-5165


The Louis Riel School Division has the following Board of Trustees (The email addresses have not been provided to ratepayers by the trustees.)

Trustee (E-mail)

Phone

Tricia Barnabé237-7849
Hugh Coburn257-3883
Mike Daoust257-1517
Mike Ducharme781-2818
256-4311
Louise Johnston231-1793
Tom Parker253-8431
Dave Richardson253-1961
Wayne Ruff254-6162
Marilyn Seguire231-3330


The Pembina Trails School Division
The Board Meetings are held in the Board Room at the Administration Office, 181 Henlow Bay, starting at 7:00 p.m. about every other Thursday.

Ward

Trustee (E-mail)

Phone

Home Address

WARD ONE

Gerry Melnyk895-830818 Waterhouse Bay
R3R 2N4
Gail Watson889-90243807 Vialoux Drive
R3R OA5
Nancy Wheatley889-359575 Lindenshore Drive
R3P 2N1

WARD TWO

Sue Clayton487-28637 Ossington Court
R3P 2B3
David Johnson 477-8814959 Somerville Avenue
R3T 1B4
Craig Ritchie 782-0039100 Buxton Road
R3T OG9

WARD THREE

Jacquie Field 269-7822640 Pasadena Avenue
R3T 2S9
Laureen Goodridge269-529187 Michigan Avenue
R3T 3V1
Karen Velthuys 261-070719 Audubon Place
R3T 5A6


River East Transcona
The River East Transcona School Division's offices are at 589 Roch Street, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R2K 2P7 and you can call them at (204) 667-7130 or fax: (204) 661-5618.

Ward

Trustee

Home Address

Phone

Ward 1 Mary Andrée 434 Yale Ave. West 222-1731
Ward 1 Colleen Carswell 147 Larche Ave. West 222-1486
Ward 2 Vicki Lazaruk 47 Rockspur St. 668-2864
Ward 3 Robert Fraser 845 Louelda St. 667-9348
Ward 4 Rod Giesbrecht 1138 Rothesay St. 661-5984
Ward 4 Wayne Ritcher 34 Mattinee Bay 663-6669
Ward 5 Lori Chrol 3 Melonlea Cove 663-3057
Ward 5 Peter Kotyk - Board Chair 755 Bonner Ave. 668-4181
Ward 6 John O'Grodnik - Board Vice-Chair 305 Terrance Place 661-8549


Seven Oaks School District No. 10
They can be reached at 830 Powers Street R2V 4E5, by phone at (204) 586-8061 or by fax at (204) 589-2504. Seven Oaks generally has Board meetings on Mondays on every other week with some exceptions. The email addresses have not been provided to ratepayers by the trustees.

Ward

Trustee

Home Address

Phone

WARD I Evelyn Myskiw - Chairperson 190 Corunna Road
West St. Paul, MB
R4A 9A5
339-1242 (home)
WARD II Gary Fogg 31 Lasker Place
Winnipeg, MB
R2P 2R6
694-8998 (home)
WARD II Ramona Gallos - Vice-Chair 133 Amber Trail
Winnipeg, MB
R2P 2S4
697-1300 (home)
WARD II William McGowan 34 Sasaki Crescent
Winnipeg, MB
R2P 1P8
694-0808 (home)
WARD II Judy Silver 49 Maevista Place
Winnipeg, MB
R2P 0L8
633-1845 (home)

WARD III Ross Eadie 90 Rupertsland Boulevard
Winnipeg, MB
R2V 0E6

792-1413 (home)
WARD III Ben Hanuschak 11 Aster Avenue
Winnipeg, MB
R2V 2K5
339-3673 (home)
WARD III Claudia Sarbit 38 Meredith Bay
Winnipeg, MB
R2V 3N6
339-8758 (home)
WARD III Richard Sawka 22 Hillhouse Road
Winnipeg, MB
R2V 2V9
338-1199 (home)

Winnipeg Government Search:  



Government Search Form...